Dtc P2440 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1


DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

MONITOR STRATEGY

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DTCS)

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)

INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)

INSPECT RELAY (AIR PMP HTR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PMP HTR RELAY - BATTERY)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PMP HTR RELAY - AIR PUMP)

INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)

INSPECT NO. 4 INTAKE PIPE (BLOCKAGES AND LEAKAGES)

INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (AIR SWITCHING VALVE OPERATION)

INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS

REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2440 AND/OR P2441)

INSPECT VACUUM HOSES (AIR SWITCHING VALVE - AIR PRESSURE SENSOR)

INSPECT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC P2440 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1

DTC P2441 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Close Bank1


DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P2431 (LandCruiser RM0000013HB05AX_02.html).

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P2440
Air pressure sensor detects pulsation of exhaust gas despite ECM commanding Air Switching Valve to close, while engine running (1 trip detection logic)
  1. Air switching valve
  2. Open or short in Air Switching Valve circuit
  3. Air pressure sensor
  4. Air pressure sensor circuit
  5. Air Injection Control Driver
  6. ECM
  7. AIP PMP HTR relay
P2441
Air pressure sensor detects no pulsation of exhaust gas despite ECM commanding Air Switching Valve to open, while engine running (2 trip detection logic)
  1. Air switching valve
  2. Open or short in Air Switching Valve circuit
  3. Vacuum hose (air switching valve - air pressure sensor)
  4. Air injection hose
  5. Air pressure sensor
  6. Air pressure sensor circuit
  7. Air Injection Control Driver
  8. ECM
  9. AIP PMP HTR relay
HINT:
Air switching valve normal operation:
When the Air Switching Valve is open, exhaust gas pulsation occurs in the secondary air passage.
When the Air Switching Valve is closed, exhaust gas pulsation does not occur in the secondary air passage.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Air Switching Valve of the Secondary Air Injection system.
If either of the following conditions occurs, the ECM interprets it as a malfunction of the secondary Air Injection system, and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC:
  1. Exhaust gas pulsation is detected by the air pressure sensor despite the ECM commanding the Air Switching Valve to close.
  2. Exhaust gas pulsation is not detected by the air pressure sensor despite the ECM commanding the Air Switching Valve to open.

MONITOR STRATEGY


Required Sensors/Components
Air pressure sensor
Frequency of Operation
Once per drive cycle

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS


P2440 AIR valve is stuck open
P2440 AIR valve is stuck open
-
One of the following conditions is met
A or B
A: One of the following conditions is met (Case1)
(a) or (b)
(a) Condition 1 (AIR OFF)
-
(b) Condition 2 (AIR OFF)
-
B: Cumulative pressure pulsation (Case2)
80 kPa or higher

Secondary Air Injection OFF (Condition 1):
Following conditions are met during AIR OFF
-
Cumulative pressure pulsation
50 kPa (375.02 mmHg) or higher
AIR pressure
4.12 kPa (30.902 mmHg) or higher

Secondary Air Injection OFF (Condition 2):
Following conditions are met during AIR OFF
-
Cumulative pressure pulsation
60 kPa (450.02 mmHg) or higher
AIR pressure
Below 4.12 kPa (30.902 mmHg)

Secondary Air Injection OFF (Condition 3):
Following conditions are met during AIR OFF
-
Cumulative pressure pulsation
Below 60 kPa (450.02 mmHg)
AIR pressure
4.12 kPa (30.902 mmHg) or higher

Secondary Air Injection OFF (Condition 4):
Following conditions are met during AIR OFF
-
Cumulative pressure pulsation
Below 60 kPa (450.02 mmHg)
AIR pressure
Below 4.12 kPa (30.902 mmHg)

P2441 AIR valve is stuck close
P2441 AIR valve stuck closed
-
One of the following conditions is met
(a) or (b)
(a) Condition 3 (AIR ON)
-
(b) Condition 4 (AIR ON)
-

Secondary Air Injection ON (Condition 1):
Following conditions are met during AIR ON
-
Cumulative pressure pulsation
12.5 kPa (93.755 mmHg) or higher
AIR pressure
1.5 kPa (11.251 mmHg) or higher

Secondary Air Injection ON (Condition 2):
Following conditions are met during AIR ON
-
Cumulative pressure pulsation
12.5 kPa (93.755 mmHg) or higher
AIR pressure
Below 1.5 kPa (11.251 mmHg)

Secondary Air Injection ON(Condition 3):
Following conditions are met during AIR ON
-
Cumulative pressure pulsation
Below 12.5 kPa (93.755 mmHg)
AIR pressure
1.5 kPa (11.251 mmHg) or higher

Secondary Air Injection ON (Condition 4):
Following conditions are met during AIR ON
-
Cumulative pressure pulsation
Below 12.5 kPa (93.755 mmHg)
AIR pressure
Below 1.5 kPa (11.251 mmHg)
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Air Pump Pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump Pulsation Pressure] (LandCruiser RM000000VNO00GX.html).

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

NOTICE:
  1. This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
    Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
    While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
    If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
  2. Performing the Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
  3. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
  4. Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
  1. Start the engine and warm it up.
  2. Turn the ignition switch off.
  3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Turn the GTS on.
  6. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
  7. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
  10. Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
  11. Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
  12. Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending DTCs: Press the Exit.
  13. Check for pending DTCs.
    HINT:
    1. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    2. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  14. After the "Air injection check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
  15. Input the DTC: P2440 or P2441.
  16. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display
    Description
    NORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System normal
    ABNORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System abnormal
    INCOMPLETE
    1. DTC judgment not completed
    2. Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
    N/A
    1. Unable to perform DTC judgment
    2. Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
    HINT:
    1. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    2. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  17. Turn the ignition switch off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the following pages.
  1. Secondary air injection system air pressure sensor circuit (LandCruiser RM0000013HB05AX_08.html).
  2. Secondary air injection system air switching valve circuit (LandCruiser RM0000012FY05XX_07.html).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
  1. By using the GTS to perform the Secondary Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, Pending Codes also can be checked by performing Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
  2. Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DTCS)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P2440 and/or P2441 is output (for w/ air pump heater)
    A
    DTC P2440 and/or P2441 is output (for w/o air pump heater)
    B
    DTC P2440 and/or P2441, and P0412 are output
    C
    DTC P2440 and/or P2441, and other DTCs (except P0412) are output
    D
If any DTCs other than P2440 and/or P2441 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


B
Go to step 8

C
GO TO AIR SWITCHING VALVE INSPECTION PROCEDURE (LandCruiser RM0000012FY05XX.html)

D
GO TO DTC CHART (LandCruiser RM000000VNN00FX.html)
A


2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Read the values of Air Pump Freeze and Air Switching Valve Freeze from the freeze frame data recorded previously.

  1. Referring to the following table, proceed to the appropriate step according to the result of the data reading.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Air Pump Freeze
    Air Switching Valve Freeze
    OFF
    OFF
    B
    Except above
    A


B
Go to step 8
A


3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Disconnect the air pump connector.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Activate the Air Pump Heater.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A18-1 (APH+) - Body ground
    Activate the Air Pump Heater is ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Pump Assembly)


NG
Go to step 5
OK


4.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)
  1. Inspect the air pump assembly (LandCruiser RM0000040K202UX.html).



NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
OK


5.INSPECT RELAY (AIR PMP HTR)
  1. Inspect the AIP PMP HTR relay (LandCruiser RM000003BLB03PX_01_0019.html).



NG
REPLACE RELAY (AIR PMP HTR)
OK


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PMP HTR RELAY - BATTERY)
  1. Remove the AIR PMP HTR relay.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    AIR PMP HTR relay terminal 2 - Battery positive (+) terminal
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    AIR PMP HTR relay terminal 2 or Battery positive (+) terminal - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PMP HTR RELAY - AIR PUMP)
  1. Remove the AIP PMP HTR relay.

  1. Disconnect the air pump connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    AIP PMP HTR relay terminal 3 - A18-1 (APH+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A18-3 (APHG) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    AIP PMP HTR relay terminal 3 or A18-1 (APH+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


8.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
  1. Inspect the air pump assembly (LandCruiser RM0000040K202UX.html).



NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (LandCruiser RM00000175O01CX.html)
OK


9.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155
  1. Perform a visual check

    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Disconnect the air hose No. 6.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN.

      HINT:
      When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
    7. Start the engine.

    8. Perform the secondary air injection system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.

    9. Place your hand near the air switching valve port and check that the exhaust gas pressure pulsates when the ASV is turned on.

      CAUTION:
      To avoid the danger of being burned by the exhaust gas, bring your hand close to the valve port slowly.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: CLOSE.

    11. Check that the exhaust gas does not pulsate when the ASV is turned off.

    12. Turn the ignition switch off.

      NOTICE:
      1. This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
        While Secondary Air Injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (Wait or Error).
        If an Error is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
      2. Performing the Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
      3. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
      4. Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
      OK:
      Air Pump Operation
      ASV Operation
      Exhaust Gas Pulsation
      ON
      OFF
      Not detected
      ON
      ON
      Detected
    13. Reconnect the air hose No. 6.

  1. Other inspection method:
    The air switching valve operation can be confirmed by checking the cumulative pressure pulsation* provided in the System Check.
    Perform System Check operation under Manual Mode.
    *: The exhaust pulsation value is calculated in the ECM. If the calculated value exceeds a certain level, the ECM determines that the exhaust pulsation is in the secondary air injection system.

    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE.

    6. Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

    7. Perform the secondary air injection system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.

    8. Check that the air-fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage (PULSATION) displayed on the GTS, indicate the conditions shown in the table below.

    9. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Standard:

      Secondary Air Injection System Operation
      Pulsation Condition
      (ECM Calculation)
      Air-Fuel Ratio
      (Reference)
      AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN
      10 kPa or more
      18 or more
      AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE
      Less than 10 kPa
      Approximately 14.5
      (around stoichiometric air-fuel ratio)
      Result
      Result
      Proceed to
      NG
      A
      OK
      B
      HINT:
      REFERENCE:
      If the air pump operation is confirmed as normal (LandCruiser RM0000013HD055X.html), the air-fuel ratio detected in front of three-way catalytic converter changes in response to the secondary air pumped into the exhaust port when the air pump operates.


B
Go to step 17
A


10.INSPECT NO. 4 INTAKE PIPE (BLOCKAGES AND LEAKAGES)
Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Check that the No. 4 intake pipe is securely connected to both the exhaust manifold and the air switching valve

  1. Inspect the No. 4 intake pipe for blockages and damage.

    Text in Illustration
    *1
    NO.4 Intake Pipe
    OK:
    No blockages or damage on No. 4 intake pipe.


NG
REPLACE NO. 4 INTAKE PIPE
OK


11.INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (AIR SWITCHING VALVE OPERATION)
  1. Inspect the air switching valve assembly (LandCruiser RM000001I5T00KX.html).



NG
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (LandCruiser RM000001I5V00KX.html)
OK


12.INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A17-1 (BATT) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
    A16-5 (+B) - Body ground
    Ignition Switch ON
    11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A16-1 (E) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Injection Control Driver)


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK


13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G180-5 (AIRV) - A16-3 (SIV)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G180-5 (AIRV) or A16-3 (SIV) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


14.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
  1. Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.



    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

Text in Illustration
*1
Air Injection Control Driver
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN.

    HINT:
    When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
  1. Start the engine.

  1. Perform the secondary air injection system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.

  1. Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is on and off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    NOTICE:
    1. Do not perform the System Check operation repetitively. It may cause the damage in the system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations.
    2. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
    3. Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.

    Standard Voltage:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A16-3 (SIV) - A16-1 (E)
    AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN
    0.5 to 2 V
    AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE
    11 to 14 V


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

Text in Illustration
*1
Air Injection Control Driver
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN.

    HINT:
    When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
  1. Start the engine.

  1. Perform the secondary air injection system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.

  1. Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is on and off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    NOTICE:
    1. Do not perform the System Check operation repetitively. It may cause the damage in the system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations.
    2. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
    3. Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.

    Standard Voltage:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A16-4 (SIP) - A16-1 (E)
    AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN
    0.5 to 2 V
    AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE
    11 to 14 V


NG
REPLACE ECM (LandCruiser RM000000VW203EX.html)
OK


15.REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
  1. Replace the air injection control driver.


NEXT


16.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2440 AND/OR P2441)
  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Clear DTCs (if stored) (LandCruiser RM000000VNG00DX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Enter the following menus: Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

  1. Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

  1. Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.

  1. After operating the secondary air injection system, perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

  1. Check pending DTCs.

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    OK:
    No pending DTC output.
    NOTICE:
    1. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
    2. Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.


NG
REPLACE ECM (LandCruiser RM000000VW203EX.html)
OK

END

17.INSPECT VACUUM HOSES (AIR SWITCHING VALVE - AIR PRESSURE SENSOR)
OK:
No blockage and no deformation in vacuum hose.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
OK


18.INSPECT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155
  1. Connect a pressure gauge to the air pressure sensor as shown in the illustration.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air Pump Pressure (Absolute).

  1. Check that the pressure displayed on the GTS fluctuates when applying pressure to the air pressure sensor with the pressure gauge.

    OK:
    Pressure fluctuates in response to pressure applied with pressure gauge.
    HINT:
    The GTS displays the air pump pressure (Air Pump Pressure (Absolute)) as absolute pressure.


NG
REPLACE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (LandCruiser RM000000VNL00AX.html)