READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)
READ VALUE USING GTS (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME)
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)
DTC P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0156 Oxygen Sensor Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0157 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0158 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
DESCRIPTION
- HINT:
- Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the three-way catalytic converter and located far from the engine assembly.
The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the three-way catalytic converter, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).
When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. below 0.45 V).
Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. higher than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the three-way catalytic converter is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.

DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P0136 P0156 |
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P0137 P0157 |
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P0138 P0158 |
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WIRING DIAGRAM
- for Automatic Transmission

- for Manual Transmission

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

- Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on (Step "A").
- Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more (Step "B").
- With the transmission in 4th gear or more, drive the vehicle at 60 to 120 km/h (37 to 75 mph) for 10 minutes or more (Step "C").
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.
- Check the DTC judgment result (Step "D").
GTS Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- DTC judgment completed
- Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the driving pattern adding the vehicle speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
- Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
- The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor operation using the GTS.
- Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the GTS on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2, or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
- HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
GTS Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) | +12.5% | Rich | Below 3.1 V |
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) | -12.5% | Lean | Higher than 3.4 V |
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) | +12.5% | Rich | Higher than 0.55 V |
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) | -12.5% | Lean | Below 0.4 V |
- NOTICE:
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Case | Air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | Heated oxygen sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
1 | ![]() ![]() | ![]() ![]() | - |
2 | ![]() ![]() | ![]() ![]() |
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3 | ![]() ![]() | ![]() ![]() |
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4 | ![]() ![]() | ![]() ![]() |
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- Following the Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensors.
- To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
- HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
Result Result Proceed to P0138 or P0158 A P0137 or P0157 B P0136 or P0156 C
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A | |
2.READ VALUE USING GTS (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.
Allow the engine to idle.
Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.
Result Result Proceed to Higher than 1.0 V A Below 1.0 V B
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A | |
3.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) |
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
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Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 2):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (+B) - 4 (E2) 20°C (68°F) 10 kΩ or higher 2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Standard Resistance (Bank 2 Sensor 2):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (+B) - 4 (E2) 20°C (68°F) 10 kΩ or higher 2 (+B) - 3 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
Text in Illustration *A for Automatic Transmission *B for Manual Transmission *a Component without harness connected
(to Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1)*b Component without harness connected
(to Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2)*c Component without harness connected
(to Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2)
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
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OK | |
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) |
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for Automatic Transmission Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C37-18 (HT1B) - C35-9 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher C37-13 (HT2B) - C35-3 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher for Manual Transmission Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C37-12 (HT1B) - C34-2 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher C37-13 (HT2B) - C34-4 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
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OK | ||
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5.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the GTS.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
- The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the GTS.
Result GTS Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1
AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG Remains at below 3.3 V NG - HINT:
- A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
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OK | |
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
- HINT:
- This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will be below 3 mA in this test.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Clear.
Clear DTCs.
Drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern listed below:
Warm up the engine.
Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (40 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.
Stop the vehicle.
Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (40 mph) or more and then decelerate for 5 seconds or more. Repeat this process at least 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AFS Current B1S1 and AFS Current B2S1.
Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is being performed.
- Standard current:
- Below 3.0 mA
- HINT:
- To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
- If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the GTS.
Result | Proceed to |
Outside standard range | A |
Within standard range | B |
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7.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.
Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, monitoring the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor displayed on the GTS.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- Standard voltage:
- Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or higher.
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OK | |
8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the GTS.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
- The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the GTS.
Result GTS Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1
AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG Remains at below 3.3 V NG - HINT:
- A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
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OK | ||
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9.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check for exhaust gas leakage.
- OK:
- No gas leak.
- HINT:
- for Automatic Transmission
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system (LandCruiser RM000004NJC03SX.html).
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OK | |
10.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (LandCruiser RM000002RV6020X_01_0001.html).
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OK | |
11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) |
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
for Automatic Transmission Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C27-1 (HT1B) - C37-18 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω C27-3 (OX1B) - C35-9 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω C27-4 (E2) - C35-10 (EX1B) Always Below 1 Ω C145-1 (HT2B) - C37-13 (HT2B) Always Below 1 Ω C145-3 (OX2B) - C35-3 (OX2B) Always Below 1 Ω C145-4 (E2) - C35-4 (EX2B) Always Below 1 Ω for Manual Transmission Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C27-1 (HT1B) - C37-12 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω C27-3 (OX1B) - C34-2 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω C27-4 (E2) - C34-1 (EX1B) Always Below 1 Ω C28-1 (HT2B) - C37-13 (HT2B) Always Below 1 Ω C28-3 (OX2B) - C34-4 (OX2B) Always Below 1 Ω C28-4 (E2) - C34-3 (EX2B) Always Below 1 Ω
- Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
for Automatic Transmission Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C27-1 (HT1B) or C37-18 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C27-3 (OX1B) or C35-9 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C27-4 (E2) or C35-10 (EX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C145-1 (HT2B) or C37-13 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C145-3 (OX2B) or C35-3 (OX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C145-4 (E2) or C35-4 (EX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for Manual Transmission Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C27-1 (HT1B) or C37-12 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C27-3 (OX1B) or C34-2 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C27-4 (E2) or C34-1 (EX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C28-1 (HT2B) or C37-13 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C28-3 (OX2B) or C34-4 (OX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C28-4 (E2) or C34-3 (EX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
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OK | |
12.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR |
Replace the heated oxygen sensor (LandCruiser RM000002W9N013X.html).
NEXT | |
13.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
- HINT:
- Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT | |
14.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.
Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern again by accelerating the vehicle and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.
Result Result Proceed to NORMAL
(No DTC output)A ABNORMAL
(P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 stored)B - HINT:
- for Automatic Transmission
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (LandCruiser RM000004NJC03SX.html).
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A | ||
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15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (LandCruiser RM000002W9Q017X.html).
- HINT:
- for Automatic Transmission
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (LandCruiser RM000004NJC03SX.html).
NEXT | |
16.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
- HINT:
- Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT | |
17.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.
Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern again by accelerating the vehicle and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.
Result Result Proceed to NORMAL
(No DTC output)A ABNORMAL
(P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 stored)B
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A | ||
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