Dtc P1605 Rough Idling

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
2Tr-Fe Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

CHECK PURGE VSV

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHORT FT)

PERFORM DRIVE TEST

CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)

PERFORM DRIVE TEST

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT THERMOSTAT

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)

INSPECT PURGE VSV

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (PURGE VSV POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)

CLEAR DTC

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (EVAP (Purge) VSV)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)

PERFORM DRIVE TEST

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT THERMOSTAT

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)

PERFORM DRIVE TEST

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

CLEAR DTC

DTC P1605 Rough Idling


DESCRIPTION

  1. P1605
After starting the engine, this DTC is stored when the engine stops without the ignition switch being operated.
Using the Techstream, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when idling is unstable due to running out of fuel.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P1605
After 5 seconds or more elapse after starting the engine, with the engine running, the engine speed drops to 400 rpm or less without the ignition switch being operated (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Air leak in intake system
  2. Purge VSV
  3. Brake booster
  4. Mass air flow meter
  5. Engine coolant temperature sensor
  6. Thermostat
  7. Power supply circuit (purge VSV, air fuel ratio sensor, fuel injector assembly, ignition coil assembly)
  8. Fuel pump
  9. Fuel pump control circuit
  10. Fuel line
  11. PCV valve and hose
  12. Camshaft timing oil control valve
  13. Knock sensor
  14. Ignition system
  15. Air conditioning system
  16. Power steering system
  17. Electrical load signal system
  18. Charging system
  19. ECM
  20. Wire harness or connector
  21. Engine immobiliser system

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
  1. In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTC P1605 is used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as engine stall.
    As these DTCs can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if these DTCs are output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear these DTCs without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
  2. If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
  3. Use any information from the customer problem analysis about the condition of the vehicle at the time when the problem occurred (how the engine stopped, conditions when the engine was restarted, etc.) as a reference.

    Symptom
    Suspected Area
    Engine vibration occurs and engine stops
    Air-fuel ratio abnormal
    Engine stops with no engine vibration
    Ignition system, injection stoppage, high load from external parts
    Engine can be started with accelerator pedal depressed
    Insufficient air volume
    Rough idling after engine started
    Air-fuel ratio abnormal, abnormal combustion
  4. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
  5. When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).
  6. When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
  7. Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up, no load, and shift lever in D or N) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
  8. Inspections take into account the fact that the malfunction may not have reoccurred and place emphasis on checking the vehicle conditions present at the time when the malfunction occurred.
  9. When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.
Inspection flow:
Using freeze frame data, narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred.
  1. P1605:

Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling

1:
  1. If the engine speed decreased slowly, there may have been a decrease in torque due to an air-fuel ratio that was incorrect (by approximately 20 to 30%), etc.
  2. If the engine speed decreased rapidly, there may have been a malfunction such as when the engine misfires almost continuously due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc., or when the external load increases due to an external part malfunctioning.
2:
  1. If the air-fuel ratio is abnormal, there may have been an intake air leak, sensor malfunction, or fuel supply problem.
  2. If the vehicle was normal, the air volume may have been insufficient or the ignition timing may have been incorrect.
P1605 inspection flow: Narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred (freeze frame data).

Engine Speed
Suspected Area
Primary Parts to Inspect
Procedure
Slowly decreases and engine stalls
Ignition system abnormal
Igniter abnormal
  1. Power supply circuit
  2. Ignition coil assemblies
  3. Spark plug
10, 38, 52
Air-fuel ratio abnormal
Air suction
  1. Intake system connections
  2. Purge VSV system
  3. Brake booster
5 to 9
Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too lean)
  1. Mass air flow meter
  2. Engine coolant temperature sensor
  3. Air fuel ratio sensor system
  4. Thermostat
11 to 23
Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich)
39 to 51
Fuel supply problem
  1. Fuel pump control circuit
  2. Purge VSV system
  3. Fuel line
  4. ECM
24 to 37
Intake air volume insufficient
Problem with air passage
  1. Intake system connections
  2. Mass air flow meter
  3. Brake booster
  4. PCV valve and hose
  5. Purge VSV system
53 to 55
Excessive valve overlap
  1. Camshaft timing oil control valve
56 to 59
Ignition timing incorrect
Does not operate as expected
  1. Knock sensor
  2. Engine coolant temperature sensor
  3. Mass air flow meter
60 to 64
Rapidly decreases and engine stalls*
Ignition and injection stops (electrical system malfunction)
Power temporarily cut
  1. Power supply circuit (fuel injector assembly, ignition coil assembly)
65, 66
External part malfunctioning
Increase in load
  1. Air conditioning system
  2. Electrical load signal system
  3. Power steering system
67, 68
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK130X.html).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Only DTC P1605 is output
    A
    DTCs other than P1605 are output
    B
    HINT:
    If any DTCs other than P1603 or P1605 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


B
GO TO DTC CHART (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000032SF041X.html)
A


2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    OK:
    Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Abnormal
    A
    Normal
    B


B
Go to step 4
A


3.CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Idle the engine

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Immobiliser Communication and Immobiliser Fuel Cut.

  1. Check the Data List indication.

    OK:

    Data List Item
    Result
    Immobiliser Communication
    ON
    Immobiliser Fuel Cut
    OFF


NG
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3201BX.html)
OK


4.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.



  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Problem Symptom
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    Closed Throttle Position SW
    Engine Speed
    Total of Short FT and Long FT
    When idling or decelerating, engine speed slowly decreases and engine stalls
    All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON
    Decreases slowly*1
    All 5 sets of freeze frame data are +15% or more*2
    1. Air suction
    1. Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too lean)
    1. Fuel supply problem
    A
    At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is -15% or less*3
    Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich)
    B
    All 5 sets of freeze frame data are from -15% to +15%
    1. Intake air volume insufficient
    1. Ignition timing incorrect
    C
    When idling or decelerating, engine speed rapidly decreases and engine stalls
    Decreases rapidly*1
    -
    1. Injection stoppage, ignition stoppage
    1. Load from external parts
    D

    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling

    HINT:
    1. *1: A rapid decrease in engine speed may be caused by an electrical fault in the shared wiring of all or a number of cylinders, an increase in load from external parts, etc. The engine speed is considered to have decreased rapidly if either of the following conditions applies.
      Otherwise, the engine speed is considered to have decreased slowly.
      1. In the freeze frame data, the decrease in engine speed from #3 to #5 is 400 rpm or more.
      2. In the freeze frame data, the engine speed at #5 is 120 rpm or less.
    1. *2: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation increases because the air-fuel ratio is determined to be lean.
    2. *3: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation decreases because the air-fuel ratio is determined to be rich.


B
Go to step 38

C
Go to step 52

D
Go to step 63
A


5.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
  1. Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001A3W024X.html).

    HINT:
    1. If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
    2. If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
    OK:
    There is no air suction.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK


6.CHECK PURGE VSV


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
  1. Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Idle the engine.

  1. Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.

  1. Check if air flows through the purge VSV.

    OK:
    Air does not flow.
  1. Connect the connector of the purge VSV.

  1. Connect the purge hose of the purge VSV.

    HINT:
    When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK130X.html).


NG
REPLACE PURGE VSV (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000142800ZX.html)
OK


7.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Result
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    Stop Light Switch
    At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is ON
    Air suction from brake booster
    A
    All 5 sets of freeze frame data are OFF
    -
    B


B
Go to step 10
A


8.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHORT FT)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

    HINT:
    The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
  1. Idle the engine.

  1. Using the Techstream, read the value of Short FT #1 in the Data List while depressing the brake pedal.

    Standard:
    Short FT #1 changes by +10% or less.
    HINT:
    When air leakage from the brake booster is present, the feedback compensation increases because the air-fuel ratio becomes lean.


NG
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004Z5O000X.html)
OK


9.PERFORM DRIVE TEST
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

    HINT:
    The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
  1. Idle the engine.

  1. Using the Techstream, read the value of Short FT #1 in the Data List.

    Standard:

    Data List
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Short FT #1 + Long FT #1
    The conditions of the vehicle are matched to those present when the problem occurs
    -15 to +15%


NG
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004Z5O000X.html)
OK


10.CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
  1. Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SM604YX.html).



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK


11.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Result
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    Calculate Load
    Below 90% of the current value of the vehicle*1
    Mass air flow meter
    A
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    3.3 V or higher*2
    1. Air fuel ratio sensor
    2. Wire harness or connector
    B
    HINT:
    1. *1: If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the pressure to be less than the actual intake manifold pressure, the freeze frame data will show a low engine load value.
    2. *2: If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air-fuel ratio is lean, the actual air-fuel ratio will become rich and the engine may stall.


B
Go to step 15
A


12.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
  1. Remove the mass air flow meter.

  1. Check for foreign matter in the airflow passage of the mass airflow meter.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Visible foreign matter is not present
    A
    Visible foreign matter is present
    B


B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW602CX.html)
A


13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)
  1. Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000U5B0OZX_09_0004.html).

    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


14.PERFORM DRIVE TEST
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

    HINT:
    The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
  1. Idle the engine.

  1. Using the Techstream, read the value of Calculate Load in the Data List.

    Standard:

    Data List
    Specified Condition
    Calculate Load
    90 to 110% of the current value of the vehicle

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Abnormal
    A
    Normal
    B


B
Go to step 18
A

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW602CX.html)

15.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

  1. Idle the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

  1. Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

    Standard:
    Techstream Display
    Specified Condition
    Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (+12.5%)
    Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V
    Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (-12.5%)
    Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Abnormal
    A
    Normal
    B
    HINT:
    The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.


B
Go to step 18
A


16.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE)
  1. Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0031 inspection procedure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000WC10SBX_09_0004.html).

    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000WC10SBX_08.html)
OK


17.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P2237 inspection procedure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000XOK0DEX_08_0010.html).

    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


18.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Result
    Proceed to
    Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C, Initial Intake Air Temp
    Difference in temperature between each item is less than 10°C*1
    A
    Difference in temperature between each item is 10°C or more*2
    B
    HINT:
    1. *1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
    2. *2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.


B
Go to step 21
A


19.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.



  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling


    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Result
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Coolant Temp, Engine Run Time
    Range A
    1. Engine coolant temperature sensor
    2. Thermostat
    A
    Range B
    Engine coolant temperature sensor
    B
    Range C
    -
    C
    HINT:
    This step is not directly related to engine stall.


B
Go to step 22

C
Go to step 24
A


20.INSPECT THERMOSTAT
HINT:
For the thermostat inspection, refer to the following procedures (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000145B01IX.html).

Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B


B
Go to step 22
A

REPLACE THERMOSTAT (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000145D014X.html)

21.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Result
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    Coolant Temp
    120°C or higher
    Engine coolant temperature sensor
    A
    Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C
    Engine coolant temperature is lower than outside temperature by 15°C or more
    Engine coolant temperature sensor
    Both freeze frame data items listed above
    Values are other than above
    -
    B


B
Go to step 24
A


22.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
HINT:
For the engine coolant temperature sensor inspection, refer to the following procedures (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW801AX.html).

Result
Result
Proceed to
Normal
A
Abnormal
B


B
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VWA01WX.html)
A


23.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C75-32 (THW) - C17-2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-28 (E2) - C17-1
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-32 (THW) or C17-2 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


24.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Result
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    EVAP (Purge) VSV
    At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is not 0%
    Purge VSV
    A
    All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0%
    -
    B
    HINT:
    If the purge VSV is stuck closed, air-fuel ratio compensation by the purge VSV is incorrectly adjusted, and then the air-fuel ratio becomes lean and the engine may stall.


B
Go to step 33
A


25.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling
  1. Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.

  1. Operate the purge VSV and check the airflow.

    OK:
    Activate the VSV for Evap Control
    Specified Condition
    ON
    Air flows
    OFF
    Air does not flow
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG
    A
    OK
    B
HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.


B
Go to step 33
A


26.INSPECT PURGE VSV
  1. Inspect the purge VSV (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000142600ZX.html).



NG
REPLACE PURGE VSV (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000142800ZX.html)
OK


27.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (PURGE VSV POWER SOURCE)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling
  1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C69-2 - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Purge VSV)
    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR PURGE VSV POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VSO0I2X.html)
OK


28.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C69-1 - C76-23 (PRG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C69-1 or C76-23 (PRG) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


29.CLEAR DTC
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK130X.html).


NEXT


30.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (EVAP (Purge) VSV)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

    HINT:
    The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
  1. Idle the engine for 15 minutes or more.

  1. Using the Techstream, read the value of EVAP (Purge) VSV in the Data List.

    Standard:

    Data List
    Specified Condition
    EVAP (Purge) VSV
    Value other than 0% is displayed

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Abnormal
    A
    Normal
    B


B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDQ0Z2X.html)
A


31.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling
  1. Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.

  1. Operate the purge VSV and check the airflow.

    OK:
    Activate the VSV for Evap Control
    Specified Condition
    ON
    Air flows
    OFF
    Air does not flow
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG
    A
    OK
    B
HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.


B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDQ0Z2X.html)
A


32.CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM)
  1. Check the ECM connector connection condition.

    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
RECONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
OK

REPLACE ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW202TX.html)

33.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

  1. When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

    Standard:

    Control the Fuel Pump / Speed
    Specified Condition
    ON
    Operating sound heard
    OFF
    Operating sound not heard

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Abnormal
    A
    Normal
    B
    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. While performing the Active Test, make sure that there is no fuel leakage from the pipes, no signs that fuel has leaked, and no fuel smell.
    3. If the fuel pump operating noise is abnormal, proceed to step 34.


B
Go to step 35
A


34.INSPECT FUEL PUMP
  1. Inspect the fuel pump (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YLJ01MX.html).



NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004PZ300BX.html)
OK

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001DN704OX.html)

35.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Check the fuel system.

    1. Check the fuel pump operation.
    2. Check the fuel leaks.
    3. Check the fuel pressure.
    4. Perform the Active Test.
HINT:
For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL704TX.html).

Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B


B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDQ0Z2X.html)
A


36.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck
    A
    There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck
    B
    HINT:
    If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.


B
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
A


37.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Check the fuel system.

    1. Check the fuel pump operation.
    2. Check the fuel leaks.
    3. Check the fuel pressure.
    4. Perform the Active Test.
HINT:
For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL704TX.html).


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK

END

38.CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
  1. Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SM604YX.html).



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK


39.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Result
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    Calculate Load
    110% or more of the current value of the vehicle*1
    Mass air flow meter
    A
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    Below 3.3 V*2
    1. Air fuel ratio sensor
    2. Harness and connector
    B
    Both freeze frame data items listed above
    Values are other than above
    -
    C
    HINT:
    1. *1: If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the intake air volume to be higher than the actual volume of air flowing through the intake manifold, the freeze frame data will show a high engine load value.
    2. *2: As the air fuel ratio sensor output is low before the sensor warms up, the value at that time cannot be used for diagnosis. If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air-fuel ratio is rich, the actual air-fuel ratio will become lean and the engine may stall.


B
Go to step 43

C
Go to step 46
A


40.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
  1. Remove the mass airflow meter.

  1. Check for foreign matter in the airflow passage of the mass air flow meter.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Visible foreign matter is not present
    A
    Visible foreign matter is present
    B


B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW602CX.html)
A


41.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)
  1. Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000U5B0OZX_09_0004.html).

    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


42.PERFORM DRIVE TEST
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

    HINT:
    The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
  1. Idle the engine.

  1. Using the Techstream, read the value of Calculate Load in the Data List.

    Standard:

    Data List
    Specified Condition
    Calculate Load
    90 to 110% of the current value of the vehicle


NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW602CX.html)
OK


43.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

  1. Idle the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

  1. Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

    Standard:
    Techstream Display
    Specified Condition
    Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (+12.5%)
    Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V
    Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (-12.5%)
    Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Abnormal
    A
    Normal
    B
    HINT:
    The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.


B
Go to step 46
A


44.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE)
  1. Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0031 inspection procedure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000WC10SBX_09_0004.html).

    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000WC10SBX_08.html)
OK


45.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P2237 inspection procedure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000XOK0DEX_08_0010.html).

    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


46.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Result
    Proceed to
    Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C, Initial Intake Air Temp
    Difference in temperature between each item is less than 10°C*1
    A
    Difference in temperature between each item is 10°C or more*2
    B
    HINT:
    1. *1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
    2. *2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.


B
Go to step 49
A


47.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.



  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling


    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Result
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Coolant Temp, Engine Run Time
    Range A
    1. Engine coolant temperature sensor
    2. Thermostat
    A
    Range B
    Engine coolant temperature
    B
    Range C
    -
    C
    HINT:
    This step is not directly related to engine stall.


B
Go to step 50

C
Go to step 75
A


48.INSPECT THERMOSTAT
HINT:
For the thermostat inspection, refer to the following procedures (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000145B01IX.html).

Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
HINT:
This step is not directly related to engine stall.


B
Go to step 50
A

REPLACE THERMOSTAT (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000145D014X.html)

49.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Result
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    Coolant Temp
    120°C or higher
    Engine coolant temperature sensor
    A
    Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C
    Engine coolant temperature is lower than outside temperature by 15°C or more
    Engine coolant temperature sensor
    Both freeze frame data items listed above
    Values are other than above
    -
    B


B
Go to step 78
A


50.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
HINT:
For the engine coolant temperature sensor inspection, refer to the following procedures (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW801AX.html).

Result
Result
Proceed to
Normal
A
Abnormal
B


B
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VWA01WX.html)
A


51.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C75-32 (THW) - C17-2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-28 (E2) - C17-1
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-32 (THW) or C17-2 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDQ0Z2X.html)

52.CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
  1. Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SM604YX.html).



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK


53.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Result
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    Total of ISC Learning Value and ISC Feedback Value
    Below 80% of the current value of the vehicle
    Intake air volume insufficient
    A
    80% or more of the current value of the vehicle
    B


B
Go to step 56
A


54.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
  1. Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001A3W024X.html).

    HINT:
    1. If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
    2. If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
    OK:
    There is no air leakage.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK


55.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
  1. Check the intake system.

    1. Inspect the brake booster assembly.
    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter.
    3. Check the PCV hose.
    4. Inspect the PCV valve.
    5. Inspect the purge VSV.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Abnormal
    A
    Normal
    B


B
Go to step 60
A

REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA

56.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank2).

    HINT:
    When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
  1. Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the Techstream.

    OK:

    Techstream Operation
    Specified Condition
    0%
    Normal engine speed
    100%
    Engine idles roughly or stalls
    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
    3. If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.


NG
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VVZ01FX.html)
OK


57.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
  1. Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0010 inspection procedure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDW0PJX_09_0003.html).

    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


58.READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    IGN Advance
    Knock Correct Learn Value
    Differs from the current value of the vehicle by 10° or more
    Less than 3°
    1. Engine coolant temperature sensor
    2. Mass air flow meter
    3. Knock sensor
    A
    3° or more
    -
    B
    Differs from the current value of the vehicle by less than 10°
    -
    -


B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDQ0Z2X.html)
A


59.INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
HINT:
For the engine coolant temperature sensor inspection, refer to the following procedures (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW801AX.html).


NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VWA01WX.html)
OK


60.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C75-32 (THW) - C17-2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-28 (E2) - C17-1
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-32 (THW) or C17-2 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


61.INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
  1. Inspect the mass air flow meter (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW401EX.html).

    HINT:
    If the intake air temperature sent to the ECM is higher than the standard due to the mass air flow meter (intake air temperature sensor) malfunctioning, the ignition timing may become delayed.


NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW602CX.html)
OK


62.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

    HINT:
    The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
  1. Idle the engine.

  1. Using the Techstream, read the value of IGN Advance and Knock Correct Learn Value in the Data List.

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Proceed to
    IGN Advance
    Knock Correct Learn Value
    Differs from the current value of the vehicle by 10° or more
    Less than 3°
    A
    3° or more
    B
    Differs from the current value of the vehicle by less than 10°
    -
    HINT:
    If the results of the checks performed in steps 56 to 64 were all normal and the sum of ISC Feedback Value and ISC Learning Value in the Data List is 120% of the normal value or more, check for carbon deposits in the throttle body assembly. If there are carbon deposits, clean them off to finish the troubleshooting procedure.


B
END
A

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SVT0QPX.html)

63.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling
  1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Cylinder
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    No. 1
    C65-1 - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    No. 2
    C2-1 - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    No. 3
    C66-1 - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    No. 4
    C4-1 - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Injector Assembly)
    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    3. A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)


NG
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000330203TX.html)
OK


64.CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
  1. Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SM604YX.html).



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK


65.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    A/C Signal
    Air Conditioner FB Val
    Power Steering Signal
    A/C Signal display does not change from OFF*1
    -
    Does not change from OFF
    -
    A
    Changes from OFF to ON
    Power steering system
    A/C Signal display changes from OFF to ON*1
    Value displayed for Air Conditioner FB Val does not increase
    Changes from OFF to ON
    Does not change from OFF
    -
    Value displayed for Air Conditioner FB Val increases
    -
    A/C system
    B
    HINT:
    1. *1: Check not only the on/off state of the air conditioner but also the change in air conditioner load.
    2. Even if the results are normal, the power steering system and/or A/C system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the power steering system and/or A/C system.


B
CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (HILUX_TGN26 RM000002LIM05EX.html)
A


66.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    Electrical Load Signal or Electric Load Feedback Val
    Electric Load Feedback Val
    Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON*3, or value displayed for Electric Load Feedback Val increases*
    Value displayed for Electric Load Val changes
    Electrical load signal circuit
    A
    Value displayed for Electric Load Val does not change
    -
    B
    Electrical Load Signal display does not change from OFF, or value displayed for Electric Load Feedback Val does not increase
    -
    -
    B
    HINT:
    1. *: If the Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON, or the "Electric Load Feedback Val" increases, it probably is a malfunction due to a change in electrical load. Check the generator and the continuity and connections between the generator and ECM.
    2. The normal value for the ISC learned value is engine displacement (liters) x 0.9.


B
Go to step 67
A

CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000V4301SX.html)

67.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDS0WSX.html).

    Result
    Freeze Frame Data Item
    Result
    Suspected Area
    Proceed to
    Throttle Sensor Position, Calculate Load
    Calculate Load decreases while Throttle Sensor Position increases
    Mass air flow meter
    A
    Calculate Load does not decrease while Throttle Sensor Position increases
    -
    B


B
Go to step 71
A


68.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
  1. Remove the mass air flow meter.

  1. Check for foreign matter in the airflow passage of the mass airflow meter.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Visible foreign matter is not present
    A
    Visible foreign matter is present
    B


B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW602CX.html)
A


69.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER)
  1. Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000U5B0OZX_09_0004.html).

    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


70.PERFORM DRIVE TEST
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

    HINT:
    The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
  1. Idle the engine.

  1. Using the Techstream, read the value of Calculate Load in the Data List.

    Standard:

    Data List
    Specified Condition
    Calculate Load
    90 to 110% of the current value of the vehicle


NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW602CX.html)
OK


71.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P1605  Rough Idling
  1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Cylinder
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    No. 1
    C65-1 - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    No. 2
    C2-1 - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    No. 3
    C66-1 - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    No. 4
    C4-1 - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Injector Assembly)
    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    3. A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)


NG
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000330203TX.html)
OK


72.CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
  1. Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SM604YX.html).



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK


73.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

  1. When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

    Standard:

    Control the Fuel Pump / Speed
    Specified Condition
    ON
    Operating sound heard
    OFF
    Operating sound not heard

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Abnormal
    A
    Normal
    B
    HINT:
    1. Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
    2. While performing the Active Test, make sure that there is no fuel leakage from the pipes, no signs that fuel has leaked, and no fuel smell.
    3. If the fuel pump operating noise is abnormal, proceed to step 77.


B
Go to step 75
A


74.INSPECT FUEL PUMP
  1. Inspect the fuel pump (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YLJ01MX.html).



NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004PZ300BX.html)
OK

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001DN704OX.html)

75.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Check the fuel system.

    1. Check the fuel pump operation.
    2. Check the fuel leaks.
    3. Check the fuel pressure.
    4. Perform the Active Test.
HINT:
For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL704TX.html).

Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B


B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDQ0Z2X.html)
A


76.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck
    A
    There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck
    B
    HINT:
    If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.


B
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
A


77.CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Check the fuel system.

    1. Check the fuel pump operation.
    2. Check the fuel leaks.
    3. Check the fuel pressure.
HINT:
For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL704TX.html).


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK

END

78.CLEAR DTC
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK130X.html).


NEXT

END