Dtc P0201 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
2Kd-Ftv Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK ENGINE CRANKING CONDITION

INSPECT ECM

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SOURCE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)

REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER

REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)

BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING

REPLACE ECM

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - INJECTOR DRIVER)

REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0201 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)

DTC P0202 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2)

DTC P0203 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3)

DTC P0204 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4)

DTC P062D No. 1 Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance


DESCRIPTION

The injector driver (EDU) delivers drive signals to injector assembly using the DC/DC converter, which provides a high-voltage and quick-charging system.
Soon after the injector driver (EDU) receives a injection command (IJT) signal from the ECM, the injector driver (EDU) responds to the command with an injector injection confirmation (IJF) signal when the current is applied to the injector assembly.

Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)


P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204:
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Idling for 5 seconds
Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic)
  1. Open or short in injector driver circuit
  2. Injector assembly
  3. Injector driver
  4. ECM

P062D
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Idling for 5 seconds
Inconsistency in the injection waveforms between the injector driver and ECM while the engine is running a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic)
  1. Open or short in injector driver circuit
  2. Injector assembly
  3. Injector driver
  4. ECM

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  1. P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204:
    The ECM compares injection command (# 1 to # 4) signals and injection confirmation (INJF) signals for each cylinder. If the ECM determines that a cylinder has a malfunction, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 will be stored.
  1. P062D:
    The ECM continuously monitors both injection command (IJT) signals and injection confirmation (IJF) signals. This DTC will be stored if the ECM determines that the number of IJT signals and IJF signals are inconsistent.
    The injector assembly are grounded over a Field Effect Transistor (FET) and a serial resistor. This resistor creates a voltage drop, which is monitored by the injector driver (EDU) (injector drive circuit) in relation to the current drawn by the injector assembly. When the injector current becomes too high, the voltage drop over the resistor exceeds a specified level and no IJF signal for that cylinder is sent to the ECM.
    After the engine is started, when there is no injection confirmation (IJF) signal from the injector driver (EDU) to the ECM even though the ECM sends injection command (IJT) signals to the injector driver (EDU), DTC P062D is stored.
    If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power or stops the engine. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.

    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)


WIRING DIAGRAM


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
Make sure to perform work on high voltage circuits with the ignition switch off.
NOTICE:
  1. Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  2. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK070X.html) and initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN057X.html).
  3. After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN057X.html).
  4. After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK070X.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK ENGINE CRANKING CONDITION
  1. Check the engine cranking condition.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Engine does not start*1
    A
    Engine starts, but idling is rough*2
    B
    Except above
    C
    HINT:
    1. *1: Once DTC P062D is cleared, it is not stored again even when the engine does not start due to a malfunction in the injector driver (EDU).
      When the engine cannot be started due to a malfunction in the injector driver (EDU), the value for "Fuel Press" is higher than the value for "Target Common Rail Pressure".
    2. *2: DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 and P062D are stored at this time.


B
Go to step 6

C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDQ0Y1X.html)
A


2.INSPECT ECM


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)
  1. Check the waveform of the ECM connectors using an oscilloscope.

    OK:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C113-21 (#1) - C112-1 (E1)
    Cranking
    Correct waveform is as shown
    C113-22 (#2) - C112-1 (E1)
    Cranking
    Correct waveform is as shown
    C113-23 (#3) - C112-1 (E1)
    Cranking
    Correct waveform is as shown
    C113-24 (#4) - C112-1 (E1)
    Cranking
    Correct waveform is as shown
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)


NG
Go to step 11
OK


3.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SOURCE


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)
  1. Disconnect the injector driver connectors.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C107-2 (+B) - C107-4 (GND)
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Injector Driver)
  1. Reconnect the injector driver connectors.



NG
Go to step 14
OK


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the injector driver connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C109-7 (#10) - C113-21 (#1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C109-3 (#20) - C113-22 (#2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C109-6 (#30) - C113-23 (#3)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C109-4 (#40) - C113-24 (#4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C109-8 (INJF) - C113-20 (INJF)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C109-7 (#10) or C113-21 (#1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C109-3 (#20) or C113-22 (#2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C109-6 (#30) or C113-23 (#3) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C109-4 (#40) or C113-24 (#4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C109-8 (INJF) or C113-20 (INJF) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the injector driver connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 14
OK


5.REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
  1. Replace the injector driver (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004QZ200GX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 15

6.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK11ZX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds.

  1. Start the engine and idle it for 30 seconds.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Check the DTCs output on the tester.

    HINT:
    1. The cylinder with the malfunctioning injector assembly can be determined based on the output DTCs.
    2. If the DTC P0201 is output, check the No. 1 injector assembly circuit.
    3. If the DTC P0202 is output, check the No. 2 injector assembly circuit.
    4. If the DTC P0203 is output, check the No. 3 injector assembly circuit.
    5. If the DTC P0204 is output, check the No. 4 injector assembly circuit.

NEXT


7.INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0201  Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)
  1. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.

    NOTICE:
    If only the injector assembly connector of the malfunctioning cylinder is disconnected, the engine will start and there will be rough idling. Therefore, disconnect all injector assembly connectors before inspecting the waveform.
  1. Start the engine.

  1. Check the waveform of the injector assembly connectors using an oscilloscope.

    OK:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C103-1 - C103-2
    Cranking
    Voltage increases by 50 V or more
    C104-1 - C104-2
    Cranking
    Voltage increases by 50 V or more
    C105-1 - C105-2
    Cranking
    Voltage increases by 50 V or more
    C106-1 - C106-2
    Cranking
    Voltage increases by 50 V or more
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Injector)


NG
Go to step 12
OK


8.REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)
  1. Replace the injector assembly of the cylinder relevant to the DTC (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000044TN00QX.html).

    NOTICE:
    1. When replacing the injector assembly for a cylinder, always be sure to use a new injection pipe.
    2. Follow the procedure in the repair manual and temporarily install the injection pipes and nozzle leakage pipe, and then correctly position the injector assemblies. After that, tighten parts according to the torque specifications.
    3. If the installation procedure is not performed correctly, injector assemblies may become out of position, which may cause the injector assemblies to deteriorate, resulting in malfunctions.
    4. If an injector assembly deteriorates and malfunctions, other problems such as knocking, rough idle, etc. may occur.
    5. If an injector assembly becomes out of position, it is possible that the seal between the injector assembly and injection pipe may become incomplete, resulting in a fuel leak.

NEXT


9.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Bleed the air from the fuel system (HILUX_TGN26 RM000002SY802HX_01_0002.html).


NEXT


10.REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING
  1. Register the injector compensation code (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK070X_02_0003.html).

  1. Perform the fuel injector pilot quantity learning (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK070X_02_0009.html).



NEXT
Go to step 15

11.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013Z001HX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 15

12.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - INJECTOR DRIVER)
  1. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors.

  1. Disconnect the injector driver connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C103-1 - C108-1 (IJ1+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C103-2 - C108-4 (IJ1-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C104-1 - C108-3 (IJ2+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C104-2 - C108-6 (IJ2-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C105-1 - C107-1 (IJ3+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C105-2 - C107-3 (IJ3-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C106-1 - C108-2 (IJ4+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C106-2 - C108-5 (IJ4-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C103-1 or C108-1 (IJ1+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C103-2 or C108-4 (IJ1-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C104-1 or C108-3 (IJ2+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C104-2 or C108-6 (IJ2-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C105-1 or C107-1 (IJ3+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C105-2 or C107-3 (IJ3-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C106-1 or C108-2 (IJ4+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C106-2 or C108-5 (IJ4-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the injector assembly connectors.

  1. Reconnect the injector driver connectors.



NG
Go to step 14
OK


13.REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
  1. Replace the injector driver (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004QZ200GX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 15

14.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


15.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK11ZX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

  1. Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END