Dtc P0130 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
2Tr-Fe Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

MONITOR STRATEGY

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ OUTPUT DTC

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0130 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)

CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST

CHECK PCV HOSE

INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (MAIN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

DTC P0130 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)


DESCRIPTION

The heated oxygen sensor is used to monitor oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas.
The ECM uses the heated oxygen sensor information to regulate the air-fuel ratio and keep it close to the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio. This maximizes the ability of the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) to purify the exhaust gases.
The heated oxygen sensor generates an output voltage between 0.1 V and 0.9 V in response to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas.
The heated oxygen sensor output voltage changes dramatically in the vicinity of the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio.
If the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas increases, the air-fuel ratio is lean and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage to the ECM drops below 0.45 V. If the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas decreases, the air-fuel ratio is rich and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage to the ECM increases to above 0.45 V.
The heated oxygen sensor is more efficient when heated. When the exhaust gas temperature is low, the sensor cannot generate useful voltage signals without supplementary heating. The ECM regulates the supplementary heating using a duty cycle approach to adjust the average current in the sensor heater element.

Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P0130  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)


DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0130
Heated oxygen sensor output voltage is below 0.45 V for 75 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) circuit
  2. Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1)
  3. ECM
HINT:
  1. The internal resistance of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) cannot be measured using a tester.
  2. Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closer to the engine assembly.
  3. The output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor and the short-term fuel trim value can be read using the intelligent tester.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

After the engine is started and the temperature of the heated oxygen sensor element is presumed to have reached the activation temperature, if the output from the heated oxygen sensor is below a set value, the system forces the air-fuel ratio to become rich. If the output from the heated oxygen sensor is below the threshold even after that, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY


Required Sensors/Components (Main)
Heated oxygen sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Engine coolant temperature sensor, Throttle position sensor, Crankshaft position sensor, Vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of Operation
Once per driving cycle

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" step of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P0130  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Turn the intelligent tester on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
  7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
  8. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [B].
    CAUTION:
    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
  9. Let the engine idle for 20 seconds or more [C].
  10. Repeat steps [B] and [C] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
  11. Let the engine idle for 30 seconds or more [D].
  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC [E].
  13. Read the pending DTCs.
    HINT:
    1. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    2. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
  15. Input the DTC: P0130.
  16. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Intelligent Tester Display
    Description
    NORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System normal
    ABNORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System abnormal
    INCOMPLETE
    1. DTC judgment not completed
    2. Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
    N/A
    1. Unable to perform DTC judgment
    2. Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
    HINT:
    1. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    2. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    3. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [E] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P0130  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ OUTPUT DTC
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P0130 is output
    A
    DTC P0130 and other DTCs are output
    B
    HINT:
    If any DTCs other than P0130 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


B
GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004ROP00DX.html)
A


2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester ON.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / O2S B1S1.

  1. Warm up the heated oxygen sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.



  1. Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor during engine idling.

    Standard:
    Fluctuates between less than 0.4 V and more than 0.6 V (see the following figure).

    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P0130  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)



NG
Go to step 6
OK


3.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.


NEXT


4.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0130 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the intelligent tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  1. Input DTCs: P0130.

  1. Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.

    Result
    Display (DTC Output)
    Proceed to
    NORMAL
    (No DTC output)
    A
    ABNORMAL
    (P0130 output)
    B


B
REPLACE ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW202TX.html)
A


5.CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
  1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?



NO
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDQ0YLX.html)
YES

DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL

6.CHECK PCV HOSE
  1. Check the PCV hose connections (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001I6600PX_01_0001.html).

    OK:
    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE
OK


7.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
  1. Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001421012X.html).



NG
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001423011X.html)
OK


8.INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (MAIN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).
Dtc
  P0130  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
  1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1J-5 - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V


NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001DN808WX.html)
OK


9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C78-1 (HT1A) - C75-1 (HA1A)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C78-3 (OX1A) - C75-21 (A1A+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C78-4 (E2) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C78-1 (HT1A) or C75-1 (HA1A) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C78-3 (OX1A) or C75-21 (A1A+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


10.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
  1. Check the intake system for vacuum leakage (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001A3W024X_01_0008.html).

    OK:
    No leakage from intake system.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK


11.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  1. Check the fuel pressure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL704TX_01_0002.html).



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK


12.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injector pattern is poor) (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000WQQ076X.html).



NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YLB01MX.html)
OK

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001423011X.html)