TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196)
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
DTC P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
DTC P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
DESCRIPTION
The air fuel ratio sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air-fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air-fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio and regulates the fuel injection time. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air-fuel ratio accurately.The air fuel ratio sensor is of the planar type and is integrated with a heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows through the heater to heat the sensor in order to facilitate accurate air-fuel ratio detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are the narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, thereby accelerating the sensor activation.
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used. For the most efficient use of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC), the air-fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.
*: The value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P2195 | Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic): (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is higher than 3.8 V. (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.21 V or higher. |
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P2196 | Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic): (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is below 2.8 V. (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is below 0.59 V. |
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- HINT:
- When either of these DTCs is stored, check the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1.
- Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the intelligent tester.
- The ECM maintains the voltages at the A1A+ and A1A- terminals of the ECM at a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage cannot be confirmed without using the intelligent tester.
- If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, the ECM stores DTC P2195 or P2196.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
- Sensor voltage detection monitor
Under air-fuel ratio feedback control, if the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 2.8 V (very rich condition) for 5 seconds despite the rear heated oxygen sensor output voltage being below 0.59 V, the ECM stores DTC P2196. Alternatively, if the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.8 V (very lean condition) for 5 seconds despite the rear heated oxygen sensor output voltage being 0.21 V or higher, DTC P2195 is stored.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Air fuel ratio sensor |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Heated oxygen sensor |
Frequency of Operation | Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor |
Duration | 20 to 30 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Time after engine start | 30 seconds or more |
Fuel system status | Closed loop |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage | 0.21 V or higher |
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage | Higher than 3.8 V |
Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage | Below 0.59 V |
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage | Below 2.8 V |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- HINT:
- Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the air fuel ratio sensor response monitor.

- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the intelligent tester on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (38 mph) for 10 minutes or more in a city area [B].
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC [C].
- Read the pending DTCs.
- HINT:
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Intelligent tester Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
- HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure.
- DTC judgment completed
- Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 63 mph) for 10 minutes [D].
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC [E].
- Read the pending DTCs.
- HINT:
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Intelligent tester Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
- HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- DTC judgment completed
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2237 (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000XOK0DEX_06.html).INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
- Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located near the engine assembly.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
- Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
Result Result Proceed to P2195 or P2196 is output A P2195 or P2196 and P0136, P0137 or P0138 are output A P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output B - HINT:
- If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
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A | |
2.CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST |
Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
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YES | |
3.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK130X.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) B
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A | ||
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4.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the intelligent tester.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Intelligent tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)-12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)+12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)-12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.Result Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 Status of O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal B
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
- HINT:
- Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2] (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SXS08OX.html).
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A | |
5.CHECK FOR INTAKE SYSTEM |
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- OK:
- No leaks in intake system.
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OK | |
6.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- OK:
- No gas leaks.
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OK | |
7.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE |
Check the fuel pressure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL704TX_01_0002.html).
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OK | |
8.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
Check the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injector pattern is poor) (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000WQQ076X.html).
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OK | |
9.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000142300YX.html).
NEXT | |
10.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK130X.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
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A | |
11.REPLACE ECM |
Replace the ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW202TX.html).
NEXT | |
12.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTC (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK130X.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result Intelligent tester Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
- DTC judgment completed
NEXT | ||
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13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000142300YX.html).
NEXT | |
14.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK130X.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) B
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A | ||
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15.CHECK FUEL LINE |
Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
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OK | ||
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