Dtc B2326 Can Ms Bus Line Communication Malfunction

Communication System. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Can Communication. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK CAN MS BUS WIRE

CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B (MAIN BODY ECU)

RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT

CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN MS BUS WIRE (CERTIFICATION ECU - CAN NO. 3 J/C)

CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN MS BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - CAN NO. 3 J/C)

CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN MS BUS WIRE (CERTIFICATION ECU - CAN NO . 3 J/C)

CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN MS BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU - CAN NO. 3 J/C)

DTC B2326 CAN MS Bus Line Communication Malfunction

DTC B1207 Certification ECU Communication Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

  1. The main body ECU will store this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those that are connected to the CAN MS bus.
  2. When the main body ECU receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to the CAN MS bus, the main body ECU recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to the CAN MS bus. Based on this memorized data, the main body ECU monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to the CAN MS bus when communicating with those ECUs. If the main body ECU cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the CAN MS bus, the main body ECU determines that a malfunction exists.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1207
No communication from certification ECU
  1. Certification ECU power source circuit
  2. Certification ECU
  3. CAN MS bus main wire
B2326
Main body ECU cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the CAN MS bus.
  1. Open or short in MS bus main line
  2. Open or short in MS bus branch lines
  3. Certification ECU
  4. Main body ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM


Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Can Communication.Can Communication System (For Lhd).
Dtc
  B2326  Can Ms Bus Line Communication Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN sub bus main wire and the CAN sub bus branch wire.
  2. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
  3. Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches, or the doors. If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
HINT:
  1. Operating the ignition switch, any switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
  2. Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below will help determine the cause of the malfunction.
1.CHECK CAN MS BUS WIRE
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.



    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Can Communication.Can Communication System (For Lhd).
Dtc
  B2326  Can Ms Bus Line Communication Malfunction
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Value
    Result
    E74-27 (CANH) - E74-28 (CANL)
    Ignition switch off
    54 to 69 Ω
    Below 54 Ω:
    Short circuit between bus lines
    70 Ω or higher:
    Open circuit in a main bus line
    E74-27 (CANH) - E74-17 (E)
    Ignition switch off
    200 Ω or higher
    Below 200 Ω:
    CANH ground short
    E74-28 (CANL) - E74-17 (E)
    Ignition switch off
    Below 200 Ω:
    CANL ground short
  1. Disconnected the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.



    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Can Communication.Can Communication System (For Lhd).
Dtc
  B2326  Can Ms Bus Line Communication Malfunction
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Value
    Result
    E74-27 (CANH) - E74-1 (+B)
    Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
    6 kΩ or higher
    Below 6 kΩ:
    CANH +B short
    E74-28 (CANL) - E74-1 (+B)
    Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
    6 kΩ or higher
    Below 6 kΩ:
    CANL +B short
    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG
    1. Open circuit in a main bus line
    2. Short circuit between bus lines
    B
    NG
    1. Ground short
    2. +B short
    C


B
Go to step 5

C
Go to step 7
A


2.CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Can Communication.Can Communication System (For Lhd).
Dtc
  B2326  Can Ms Bus Line Communication Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the certification ECU connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Value
    E74-17 (E) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Value
    E74-1 (+B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 to 14 V
    E74-18 (IG) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    10 to 14 V


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK


3.REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B (MAIN BODY ECU)
  1. Replace the instrument panel junction block (main body ECU).


NEXT


4.RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
  1. Recheck the DTC.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    B2326 not output
    A
    B2326 output
    B


B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
A

END

5.CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN MS BUS WIRE (CERTIFICATION ECU - CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Can Communication.Can Communication System (For Lhd).
Dtc
  B2326  Can Ms Bus Line Communication Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the certification ECU connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Value
    E74-27 (CANH) - E74-28 (CANL)
    Ignition switch off
    108 to 132 Ω


NG
Go to step 6
OK

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU

6.CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN MS BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - CAN NO. 3 J/C)
  1. Reconnect the certification ECU connector.



    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Can Communication.Can Communication System (For Lhd).
Dtc
  B2326  Can Ms Bus Line Communication Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the main body ECU connector (E8).

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Value
    E8-16 (CANP) - E8-15 (CANN)
    Ignition switch off
    108 to 132 Ω


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MS BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B (MAIN BODY ECU)

7.CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN MS BUS WIRE (CERTIFICATION ECU - CAN NO . 3 J/C)
  1. Disconnect the certification ECU connector.



    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Can Communication.Can Communication System (For Lhd).
Dtc
  B2326  Can Ms Bus Line Communication Malfunction
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Value
    E74-27 (CANH) - E74-17 (E)
    Ignition switch off
    200 Ω or higher
    E74-28 (CANL) - E74-17 (E)
    Ignition switch off
    200 Ω or higher
    E74-27 (CANH) - E74-1 (+B)
    Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
    6 kΩ or higher
    E74-28 (CANL) - E74-1 (+B)
    Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
    6 kΩ or higher


NG
CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN MS BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU - CAN NO. 3 J/C)
OK

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU

8.CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN MS BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU - CAN NO. 3 J/C)
  1. Disconnect the main body ECU connector (E8).



    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Can Communication.Can Communication System (For Lhd).
Dtc
  B2326  Can Ms Bus Line Communication Malfunction
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Value
    E74-27 (CANH) - E74-17 (E)
    Ignition switch off
    200 Ω or higher
    E74-28 (CANL) - E74-17 (E)
    Ignition switch off
    200 Ω or higher
    E74-27 (CANH) - E74-1 (+B)
    Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
    6 kΩ or higher
    E74-28 (CANL) - E74-1 (+B)
    Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
    6 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MS BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B (MAIN BODY ECU)