Dtc B2282 Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction

Engine. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
2Gr-Fe Starting. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPEED SIGNAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (JUNCTION BLOCK - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

DTC B2282 Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU and the combination meter are connected by a cable and the CAN. DTC B2282 is output when: 1) the cable information and CAN information are inconsistent; and 2) a malfunction is detected between the vehicle speed sensor and combination meter.
HINT:
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2282
When both conditions below are met:
  1. Cable information and CAN information between the main body ECU and the combination meter are inconsistent
  2. Malfunction is detected between the vehicle speed sensor and the combination meter
  1. CAN communication system
  2. Combination meter system
  3. Main body ECU
  4. Wire harness or connector

Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.
Dtc
  B2282  Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction


WIRING DIAGRAM


Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.
Dtc
  B2282  Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction

HINT:
  1. A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
  2. If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
  1. Check if CAN communication DTCs are output (for LHD: CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000WI608IX.html) (for RHD: CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000WI608JX.html).

    HINT:
    If any DTCs for CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    CAN communication DTC is not output.
    A
    CAN communication DTC is output (for LHD).
    B
    CAN communication DTC is output (for RHD).
    C


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000WIB09JX.html)

C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000WIB09KX.html)
A


2.CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the intelligent tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Body / Combination Meter / Data List.

  1. Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.

    Combination Meter
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Vehicle Speed Meter
    Vehicle speed/Min.: 0, Max.: 255
    Almost same as actual speed (When driving)
    -


NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000012GD05IX.html)
OK


3.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER
  1. Enter the following menus: Body / Body / Data List.

  1. Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.

    Body
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Vehicle speed signal
    Vehicle speed signal/Stop or Run
    Stop: Vehicle stopped
    Run: Vehicle running
    -
    OK:
    Stop (vehicle is sopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.


NG
Go to step 4
OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)


  1. Disconnect the E8 ECU connector.


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.
Dtc
  B2282  Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction

  1. Disconnect the F2 meter connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E8-9 (SPD) - F2-12 (+S)
    Always
    Below 1Ω


NG
Go to step 6
OK


5.INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPEED SIGNAL)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.
Dtc
  B2282  Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
  1. Remove the combination meter assembly (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000024D702LX.html).

  1. Reconnect the F15 connector to the combination meter assembly.

  1. Reconnect the E8 connector to the main body ECU.

  1. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal F15-3 (SPD) and body ground.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the wheel slowly.

  1. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.

    Item
    Condition
    Tool setting
    5 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV.
    Vehicle condition
    Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12 mph)
    OK:
    The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
    HINT:
    When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increase, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.


NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002UD701TX.html)
OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)


  1. Disconnect the 3M connector from the No. 3 junction block.


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.
Dtc
  B2282  Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tale below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    3M-10 - E8-9 (SPD)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    3M-10 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    HINT:
    If the result of the inspection for a short circuit is not as specified, there may be a short in the ECU.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK


7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (JUNCTION BLOCK - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)


  1. Disconnect the 3P connector from the No. 3 junction block.


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.
Dtc
  B2282  Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    3P-3 - F2-12 (+S)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    3P-3 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (JUNCTION BLOCK - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
OK

REPLACE JUNCTION BLOCK