Dtc P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)

Engine. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
2Az-Fe Engine Control System. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)

CHECK VENTILATION HOSE CONNECTIONS

CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

CHECK FOR SPARKS

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION VOLUME)

INSPECT AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

INSPECT ENGINE ROOM J/B (EFI RELAY, EFI MAIN FUSE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)

DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)

DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1)


DESCRIPTION

The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and the long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air-fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor indicates whether the air-fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air-fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
If both the short-term and long-term fuel trims are lean or rich beyond predetermined values, it is interpreted as a malfunction, and the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0171
With warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim considerably in error to lean side
(2 trip detection logic)
  1. Air induction system
  2. Injector blockage
  3. Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
  4. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
  5. Fuel pressure
  6. Gas leakage from exhaust system
  7. Open or short in A/F sensor (sensor 1) circuit
  8. A/F sensor (sensor 1)
  9. A/F sensor heater (sensor 1)
  10. Engine room J/B (EFI relay)
  11. A/F sensor heater and EFI relay circuits
  12. Ventilation hose connections
  13. Ventilation valve and hose
  14. ECM
P0172
With warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim considerably in error to rich side
(2 trip detection logic)
  1. Injector leakage or blockage
  2. MAF meter
  3. ECT sensor
  4. Ignition system
  5. Fuel pressure
  6. Gas leakage from exhaust system
  7. Open or short in A/F sensor (sensor 1) circuit
  8. A/F sensor (sensor 1)
  9. A/F sensor heater (sensor 1)
  10. Engine room J/B (EFI relay)
  11. A/F sensor heater and EFI relay circuits
  12. ECM
HINT:
  1. When DTC P0171 is set, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 is set, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the rich side.
  2. If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air-fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 may be set. The MIL is then illuminated.
  3. When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within 20% (and the engine coolant temperature is more than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Under closed-loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM's estimated fuel injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning value of the air-fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds the malfunction threshold, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and sets a DTC.
Example:
The average fuel trim learning value is +38% or more or -32% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.

Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2195 (Link).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
  1. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  2. A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
  3. A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.


Result:

Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P0171 or P0172
A
P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs
B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


B
GO TO DTC CHART
A


2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and turn the tester on.

  1. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

  1. On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

  1. Perform the "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).

  1. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the tester.

Result:
The A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume:
+25% = Rich output:
Less than 3.0 V
-12.5% = Lean output:
More than 3.35 V
NOTICE:
The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output Voltage
HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output Voltage
Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
-
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Output Voltage
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4 V
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
2
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
  1. A/F sensor
  2. A/F sensor heater
  3. A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Output Voltage
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4 V
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
3
Injection volume
+25%
-12.5%
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
  1. Injector leakage or blockage
  2. Gas leakage from exhaust system
  3. Fuel pressure
  4. MAF meter
  5. ECT sensor
  6. Air induction system
  7. Ventilation hose connections
Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
  1. Following the "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
  2. To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Enter / View / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2.

Result:

Result
Proceed to
Case 1
C
Case 2
B
Case 3
A


B
Go to step 11

C
Go to step 15
A


3.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAF and Coolant Temp.

  1. Allow the engine to idle until the Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.

  1. Read the MAF with the engine in an idling condition and at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm.

    Standard:
    MAF while engine idling: Between 0.54 g/sec. and 4.33 g/sec. (Manual transaxle), Between 0.58 g/sec. and 4.67 g/sec. (Automatic transaxle), (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).
    MAF at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm: Between 3.33 g/sec. and 9.17 g/sec. (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).


NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK


4.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.

  1. Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

    Standard:
    With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
    With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).


NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK


5.CHECK VENTILATION HOSE CONNECTIONS
  1. Check for ventilation hose connections.

    OK:
    Ventilation hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE
OK


6.CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
  1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

    OK:
    No leakage from air induction system.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK


7.CHECK FOR SPARKS


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
  1. Perform a spark test.

    CAUTION:
    Always disconnect all fuel injector connectors.
    NOTICE:
    Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
    1. Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.

    2. Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.

    3. Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.

    4. Attach the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.

    5. Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for sparks.

      OK:
      Sparks jump across electrode gap.
    6. Reconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.

    7. Install the ignition coil.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK


8.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
  1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

    OK:
    No gas leakage.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK


9.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  1. Check the fuel pressure (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000YCR00RX_01_0002.html).

    Standard pressure:
    304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2, 44.1 to 49.7 psi)


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK


10.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION VOLUME)
  1. Check the injection volume (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000YCT00PX_01_0001.html).

    Standard injection volume:
    76 to 92 cm3 (4.6 to 5.6 cu in.) per 15 seconds


NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
OK


11.INSPECT AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)
  1. Disconnect the C15 A/F sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    HA1A (1) - +B (2)
    1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
    HA1A (1) - A1A- (4)
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.



NG
REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK


12.INSPECT ENGINE ROOM J/B (EFI RELAY, EFI MAIN FUSE)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)
  1. Inspect the EFI MAIN fuse.

    1. Remove the EFI MAIN fuse from the engine room J/B.

    2. Measure the EFI MAIN fuse resistance.

      Standard resistance:
      Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the EFI MAIN fuse.

  1. Inspect the EFI relay.

    1. Remove the engine room J/B from the engine room R/B.

    2. Measure the EFI relay resistance.

      Standard resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Specified Condition
      1E-7 - 1E-12
      10 kΩ or higher
      Below 1 Ω
      (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1E-9 and 1E-11)
    3. Reinstall the engine room J/B.



NG
REPLACE ENGINE ROOM J/B AND/OR EFI MAIN FUSE
OK


13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)
  1. Disconnect the C15 A/F sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the C24 ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard resistance (Check for open):
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    HA1A (C15-1) - HA1A (C24-109)
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard resistance (Check for short):
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    HA1A (C15-1) or HA1A (C24-109) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


14.REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR

NEXT


15.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000PDK0D5X.html).

  1. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000PDL01VX.html).

  1. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF.

  1. Drive the vehicle at between 60 km/h and 120 km/h (38 mph and 75 mph) and at an engine speed of between 1,400 rpm and 3,200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.

HINT:
If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step (f).
NOTICE:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.

NEXT


16.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
  1. On the intelligent tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.


Result:

Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
No output
A
P0171 or P0172
B


B
Go to step 3
A

END