READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0138, P0156 OR P0158)
DTC P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0156 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0157 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0158 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
DESCRIPTION
A three-way catalytic converter (TWC) is used in order to convert the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC), and nitrogen oxide (NOx) into less harmful substances. To allow the TWC to function effectively, it is necessary to keep the air-fuel ratio of the engine near the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air-fuel ratio control, the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor is used.The HO2 sensor is located behind the TWC, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).
When the air-fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes rich. The HO2 sensor informs the ECM that the post-TWC air-fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. less than 0.45 V).
Conversely, when the air-fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air-fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The HO2 sensor informs the ECM that the post-TWC air-fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. more than 0.45 V). The HO2 sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air-fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the HO2 sensor to determine whether the air-fuel ratio after the TWC is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the HO2 sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air-fuel ratio control.

DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P0136 P0156 |
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P0137 P0157 |
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P0138 P0158 |
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WIRING DIAGRAM

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- HINT:
- This confirmation driving pattern is used in steps 5, 8 and 11 of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure when using an intelligent tester.
- Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor monitor. (The catalyst monitor is performed simultaneously.) This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.
- NOTICE:
- This test will not be completed if the vehicle is driven at an absolutely constant speed conditions such as with cruise control activated.

- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- Clear the DTCs (where set) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000PDK01VX.html).
- Start the engine and warm it up (Procedure "A").
- Drive the vehicle at between 64 km/h and 113 km/h (40 mph and 70 mph) for at least 10 minutes (Procedure "B").
- On the tester, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / DTC / Pending and check if any DTCs (any pending DTCs) are set.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
- Intelligent tester only:
- Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
- The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using an intelligent tester.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
- HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases in the fuel injection volume.
Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) | +25 % | Rich | Less than 3.0 V |
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) | -12.5 % | Lean | More than 3.35 V |
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) | +25 % | Rich | More than 0.55 V |
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) | -12.5 % | Lean | Less than 0.4 V |
- NOTICE:
- The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Case | A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area | ||
1 | Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 % | ![]() | Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 % | ![]() | - |
Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V | ![]() | Output Voltage More than 0.55 V Less than 0.4 V | ![]() | ||
2 | Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 % | ![]() | Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 % | ![]() |
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Output Voltage Almost no reaction | ![]() | Output Voltage More than 0.55 V Less than 0.4 V | ![]() | ||
3 | Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 % | ![]() | Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 % | ![]() |
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Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V | ![]() | Output Voltage Almost no reaction | ![]() | ||
4 | Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 % | ![]() | Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 % | ![]() |
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Output Voltage Almost no reaction | ![]() | Output Voltage Almost no reaction | ![]() |
- Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
- The following A/F Control procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of both the heated oxygen sensors. To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: View / Line graph.
- HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000PDS01FX.html).
- If the OX1B wire from the ECM connector is short-circuited to the +B wire, DTC P0136 will be set.
- If the OX2B wire from the ECM connector is short-circuited to the +B wire, DTC P0156 will be set.
1.READ OUTPUT DTC |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
- Result:
Result Proceed to P0138 or P0158 is output A P0137 or P0157 is output B P0136 or P0156 is output C P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 and other DTCs are output D
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A | |
2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.
Allow the engine to idle.
Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.
- Result:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Output Voltage Proceed to 1.0 V or higher A Below 1.0 V B
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A | |
3.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) |
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
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Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard resistance:
- Bank 1 sensor 2:
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (2) - OX1B (3) 10 kΩ or higher +B (2) - E2 (4) 10 kΩ or higher - Bank 2 sensor 2:
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (2) - OX2B (3) 10 kΩ or higher +B (2) - E2 (4) 10 kΩ or higher
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OK | |
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) |
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 5 minutes.
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Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard resistance:
- RHD:
Tester Connection Specified Condition HT1B (C58-48) - OX1B (C58-88) 10 kΩ or higher HT2B (C58-47) - OX2B (C58-87) 10 kΩ or higher - LHD:
Tester Connection Specified Condition HT1B (C55-48) - OX1B (C55-88) 10 kΩ or higher HT2B (C55-47) - OX2B (C55-87) 10 kΩ or higher
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OK | ||
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5.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the tester.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
- The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the tester.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Result Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1
AFS Voltage B2S1Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG Remains at below 3.3 V NG - HINT:
- A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
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OK | |
6.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
- HINT:
- This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will be below 3 mA in this test.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Turn the tester on.
Clear DTCs.
Drive the vehicle according to the drive pattern listed below.
Warm up the engine.
Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (40 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.
Stop the vehicle.
Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (40 mph) or more and decelerate for 5 seconds or more. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS Current B1S1 or AFS Current B2S1.
Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is being performed.
- Standard current:
- Below 3.0 mA
- HINT:
- To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
- If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the intelligent tester.
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7.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, monitoring the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensors displayed on the tester.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- Standard voltage:
- Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.5 V or higher.
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OK | |
8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the tester.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
- The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the tester.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Result Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1
AFS Voltage B2S1Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG Remains at below 3.3 V NG - HINT:
- A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
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OK | ||
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9.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check for exhaust gas leak.
- OK:
- No gas leakage.
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OK | |
10.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
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Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard resistance:
- Bank 1 sensor 2:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition HT1B (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 Ω HT1B (1) - E2 (4) Always 10 kΩ or higher - Bank 2 sensor 2:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition HT2B (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 Ω HT2B (1) - E2 (4) Always 10 kΩ or higher
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OK | |
11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) |
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
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Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard resistance (Check for open):
- RHD:
Terminal Connection Specified Condition HT1B (C52-1) - HT1B (C58-48) Below 1 Ω OX1B (C52-3) - OX1B (C58-88) Below 1 Ω E2 (C52-4) - EX1B (C58-65) Below 1 Ω HT2B (C51-1) - HT2B (C58-47) Below 1 Ω OX2B (C51-3) - OX2B (C58-87) Below 1 Ω E2 (C51-4) - EX2B (C58-64) Below 1 Ω - LHD:
Terminal Connection Specified Condition HT1B (C52-1) - HT1B (C55-48) Below 1 Ω OX1B (C52-3) - OX1B (C55-88) Below 1 Ω E2 (C52-4) - EX1B (C55-65) Below 1 Ω HT2B (C51-1) - HT2B (C55-47) Below 1 Ω OX2B (C51-3) - OX2B (C55-87) Below 1 Ω E2 (C51-4) - EX2B (C55-64) Below 1 Ω
- Standard resistance (Check for short):
- RHD:
Terminal Connection Specified Condition HT1B (C52-1) or HT1B (C58-48) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher OX1B (C52-3) or OX1B (C58-88) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E2 (C52-4) or EX1B (C58-65) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher HT2B (C51-1) or HT2B (C58-47) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher OX2B (C51-3) or OX2B (C58-87) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E2 (C51-4) or EX2B (C58-64) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - LHD:
Terminal Connection Specified Condition HT1B (C52-1) or HT1B (C55-48) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher OX1B (C52-3) or OX1B (C55-88) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E2 (C52-4) or EX1B (C55-65) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher HT2B (C51-1) or HT2B (C55-47) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher OX2B (C51-3) or OX2B (C55-87) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E2 (C51-4) or EX2B (C55-64) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
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OK | |
12.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR |
Replace the heated oxygen sensor (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000001OOQ002X.html).
NEXT | |
13.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT | |
14.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
- Result:
Result Proceed to P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 is output A DTC is not output B
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A | ||
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15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
NEXT | |
16.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT | |
17.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0138, P0156 OR P0158) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
- Result:
Result Proceed to P0136, P0138, P0156 or P0158 is output A DTC is not output B
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A | ||
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