Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Entry And Start System) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
TURN ENGINE SWITCH ON (IG)
INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
CHECK FOR DTCS (ENTRY AND START SYSTEM)*
CHECK FOR DTCS (SFI SYSTEM)*
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
REPAIR OR REPLACE
CONFIRMATION TEST
Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Entry And Start System) -- How To Proceed With Troubleshooting |
- HINT:
- Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system.
- *: Use the intelligent tester.
1.VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
2.CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
- HINT:
- When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
- Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
- The following 5 items are important points in the problem analysis:
What
| Vehicle model, system name
|
When
| Date, time, occurrence frequency
|
Where
| Road conditions
|
Under what conditions?
| Driving conditions, weather conditions
|
How did it happen?
| Problem symptoms
|
3.INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
Measure the battery voltage.
- Standard Voltage:
- 11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
4.TURN ENGINE SWITCH ON (IG) |
5.INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
Use the intelligent tester to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
- Result:
Result
| Proceed to
|
ECU is connected, communication line is normal
| A
|
ECU is connected, communication line is malfunctioning (for LHD)
| B
|
ECU is connected, communication line is malfunctioning (for RHD)
| C
|
6.INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
Use the intelligent tester to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally.
- Result:
Result
| Proceed to
|
No DTC is output
| A
|
DTC is output
| B
|
7.CHECK FOR DTCS (ENTRY AND START SYSTEM)* |
Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
Clear the DTCs (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000001GV802CX.html).
Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to duplicate the engine immobiliser system DTC or steering lock system DTC by simulating the symptoms indicated by the DTCs.
- Result:
Result
| Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output
| A
|
Steering lock system DTC is output (DTC B2781, B2782 or B2788)
| B
|
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output (except DTC B2781, B2782 and B2788)
| C
|
8.CHECK FOR DTCS (SFI SYSTEM)* |
Clear the DTCs (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000PDK0D6X.html).
Recheck for DTCs.
- HINT:
- The DTCs for the engine immobiliser system are specified above. If other codes are output, check the DTC chart for the SFI system.
- Result:
Result
| Proceed to
|
No DTCs are output
| A
|
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output (DTC B2799, B279A or B279C)
| B
|
SFI system DTC is output (except DTC B2799, B279A and B279C)
| C
|
Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (Link).
- Result:
Result
| Proceed to
|
Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table
| A
|
Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table
| B
|
10.OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
Data List / Active Test (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000QYE02GX.html)
Terminals of ECU (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000QY7034X.html)